Legal Notice

Legal

 

These terms and conditions apply to all Internet users visiting this site. By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. As these terms and conditions may be amended at any time without prior notice, you should consult them regularly.

1. Intellectual property

This site belongs to and is operated by sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.  (“Sanofi Malaysia”), which is part of the Sanofi Group. The layout and each of the components appearing on the site www.lactacyd.com.my (the "Site"), including any copyright works, designs, trademarks, logos and domain names, are protected by intellectual property laws, and belong to the Sanofi Group or its subsidiaries, or their use is the subject of an authorisation or licence.

No component of the Site may be copied, reproduced, altered, edited, downloaded, transmitted or distributed in any way whatsoever, on any medium whatsoever, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of Sanofi Malaysia. Any licence granted by Sanofi Malaysia hereunder is subject to (i) the intellectual property rights of Sanofi Malaysia and/or the Sanofi Group being complied with and nothing shall be done to undermine or prejudice such intellectual property rights and (ii) compliance with all applicable laws. Any such licence may be revoked or terminated at any time by Sanofi Malaysia without notice. For the avoidance of doubt, copying for your own personal, private, non-commercial use on your personal computer is authorised.

The following notice shall appear on any authorised copy of all or part of the content of the Site: "COPYRIGHT 2012 - 2017 - sanofi-aventis Malaysia Sdn Bhd - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED".

Any authorised use of items contained on or shown on the Site must not be changed or altered in any way whatsoever.

Sanofi Malaysia, the Sanofi Group and/or its subsidiaries reserve the right to take legal action where there has been a breach of its intellectual property rights.

2. Nature of information

The Site may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from publication. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of Sanofi Malaysia or the Sanofi Group. Any such experts are not employees of Sanofi Malaysia or the Sanofi Group and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for Sanofi Malaysia using their opinion. Sanofi Malaysia is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of Sanofi Malaysia.

All materials published on the Site (including the opinion of experts) and information provided by Sanofi Malaysia in its reply to your questions sent through the Site (the “Information”) is for general information purposes only and is not intended to be specific medical advice and/or medical diagnosis and should not be relied upon as medical advice and/or medical diagnosis. In all instances you should refer to your physician or pharmacist. While Sanofi will use its best efforts to keep the Information accurate and up to date, no express or implied warranty or representation is made that the Information is complete and accurate.

3. Links to other sites

Third party sites that can be accessed via the Site are not controlled by, and are independent from Sanofi Malaysia. The existence of a link between the Site and a third party site does not under any circumstances mean that Sanofi Malaysia approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever, and in particular the use that may be made of it. Any liability in relation to the third party sites shall not be incurred by Sanofi Malaysia.

In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of Sanofi Malaysia. In any case, Sanofi Malaysia is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and Sanofi Malaysia does not scrutinize, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

4. Personal information and other information

4.1 This Site is not intended to receive personal data from you. Where you provide personal data, including but without limitation your name and contact details, to Sanofi Malaysia via this Site, by contacting Sanofi Malaysia and/or by subscribing to be a subscriber/member of the Site, and/or posting a testimony on the products, any such provision of your personal data is voluntary and Sanofi Malaysia will not disclose this personal data to third parties except to its services provider engaged to maintain and/or manage the Site for Sanofi Malaysia. Sanofi Malaysia will use such personal data to send you updates related to the Site, reply to your questions and/or to inform you of promotional activities. Such personal data will not be kept any longer than necessary to fulfill that purpose.

Where you provide personal data to Sanofi Malaysia by reporting adverse event, any such provision of your personal data is voluntary and Sanofi Malaysia will not disclose such personal data to any third parties except to its services provider engaged to maintain and/or manage the Site for Sanofi Malaysia and to such regulatory authorities as required by law. Sanofi Malaysia may use such personal data to contact you with respect to such adverse event. In such cases, any such provision of your personal data is voluntary. Sanofi Malaysia may use such personal data for our own internal reporting procedures in force and to contact you with respect to such adverse event. It may be possible that the transfer of your personal data may flow to jurisdictions outside your home country. You agree to such transfer of the data to other jurisdictions in which the data may be processed. Such personal data will not be kept for any longer than necessary to fulfill that purpose.

Sanofi Malaysia will make every effort to ensure that your personal data is kept secure in accordance with applicable personal data protection laws and regulations.

In accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) or other applicable data protection law, you have the right to access and update, amend, limit or delete your personal data. To do so, please send a request online or by post as follows:

Online: Lactacyd.my@sanofi.com

By post: sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd), 8th Floor, PNB Damansara, No. 19, Lorong Dungun, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Attention: Adeline Lu

You may also contact us using the above to request that Sanofi Malaysia no longer uses your personal data to send you marketing communications. Any inquiries or complaints in relation to your personal data should also be directed to us at this address. 

4.2 The Site is not intended to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and except for personal data mentioned above, any information, whatever its form - document, data, graphic, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other - that you send to Sanofi Malaysia via the Site will not under any circumstances be deemed confidential. Consequently, the act of sending this information to Sanofi Malaysia gives Sanofi Malaysia the irrevocable right to use it, reproduce it, publish it, alter it and/or send it. You warrant that any information you provide to Sanofi Malaysia or to any third party via the Site (i) is accurate, correct, complete and reliable, (ii) does not breach the intellectual property rights of a third party; (iii) does not defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others, and/or (iv) does not disseminate any defamatory, obscene, indecent, misleading or unlawful material or information; and that you will indemnify Sanofi Malaysia for any loss or damage that arises as a result of any such breach. Sanofi Malaysia assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of such messages and/or information, including but not limited to or for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger or inaccuracy contained in any information hereto.

On becoming aware of any potential violation of these terms and conditions, Sanofi Malaysia reserves the right (but shall have no obligation) to limit your use of the Site, without prior notice.

4.3 Any information which you send to Sanofi Malaysia via the Site is voluntary and you are not entitled to make any claim for payment either on your own behalf or for a third party for any information or content in any posting by you on the Site.

5. Limitations of liability

Sanofi Malaysia strives to the best of its ability to ensure that information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date. It reserves the right to correct content at any time, without prior notice. However, Sanofi Malaysia cannot guarantee that the information available on the Site is accurate, correct, up-to-date or complete.

In so far as is permitted by Malaysia law, Sanofi Malaysia disclaims any liability for any damages or loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, including without limitation liability for:

  • any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site; or
  • any loss or damage arising out of the use, access to and/or reliance on the Information;
  • any damage resulting from intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site; and
  • any property damage or consequential loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if Sanofi Malaysia had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) because of any access to the Site or because it was impossible to access it; (ii) because of the use of the Site, including any virus that may damage your computer or any other property; and/or (iii) because of the credit given to any information coming directly from or indirectly through the Site.

The components of the Site are provided "as is" without any guarantee of any kind, whether implicit or explicit. Sanofi Malaysia does not offer any implicit or explicit guarantee, relative, without limitation, to quality or suitability for any given purpose.

6. Availability of the web site

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that Sanofi Malaysia cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that Sanofi Malaysia does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and Sanofi Malaysia and between Sanofi Malaysia and other networks.

Sanofi Malaysia and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. Sanofi Malaysia is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

7. Information on the products

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of the Sanofi Group that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that the Sanofi Group intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the local Sanofi subsidiary or your Sanofi sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you in your region.

8. Legal provisions

The Site and its content are governed by the laws of Malaysia, and any disputes relating thereto are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia.

9. Site Information

9.1 Publisher of the Site:

sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
8th Floor, PNB Damansara
No. 19, Lorong Dungun, Damansara Heights
50490 Kuala Lumpur

sanofi-aventis (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd., a company registered in Malaysia, with registration number 334110-P.

9.2 Head of Publication:

Lim Sue Zen, Medical Manager

9.3 Site hosting:

Sanofi-Aventis Singapore Pte. Ltd. 
38, Beach Road
#18-11
Singapore 189767
Tel: (65) 6226 3836 (Main)
Fax: (65) 6535 5836

10. Photo / video credits:

GoldmundLukic / the Agency Collection / Getty Images